BOARD OF SELECTMEN
BRIAN CONNORS, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
MARTIN CROWLEY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
DAVID SHEEDY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, June 10, 2013
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 pm OPEN FORUM
7:40 pm APPOINTMENT
Li Xin Mei regarding Transfer of License for Deng’s Garden located at 225 Bedford Street.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from May 20, 2013 Board of Selectmen’s meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from May 23, 2013 Board of Selectmen’s meeting.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from May 28, 2013 Board of Selectmen’s Executive Session meeting.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the May 28, 2013 joint meeting with the Board of Selectmen and Finance Committee.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from John Cullinan from Edson Insurance for use of the Town Common for the purpose of the 15th Annual Business Association Expo and Family Fun Day on September 21, 2013 from 7 am to 4 pm.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Nancy Hill from East Bridgewater’s Hope for use of the Town Common for the purpose of Candle Light Vigil on October 10, 2013 from 5 pm to 8 pm.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel
Report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
Eastern States Steel Site has been an ongoing issue for over a decade. The taxes on the site have been unpaid for a number of years but the town has been reluctant to take possession of the property due to hazardous waste issues at the site. The town has currently engaged a number of lawyers, as well as representatives of the D.E.P. and O.C.P.C., to find a solution in both cleaning up the site and its ultimate taking by the town. This process, most likely, will not see fruition for several years.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Board to discuss the request from the Historic Commission for a formal written representation regarding commitments and obligations that would be made by the town and the commission in regards to the use of the former COA building by the Historic Commission.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are-New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM!
3. Committee/Board Vacancies
Capital Improvement Committee
Patriotic Activities Committee (5 Vacancies)
Recreation Commission (2 Vacancies, 2 Alternates)
East Bridgewater Arts Council (3 Vacancies)
Historical Commission (1 Vacancy, 1 Alternate)
Old Colony Planning Council (1 Alternate)
Planning Board (1 Associate)
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, June 10, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, June 11, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, June 12, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition
Monday, June 17, 5:00 – 6:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl’s Office Hours
Monday, June 17, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, June 18, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, June 19, 7:30 p.m. – Republican Committee
Thursday, June 20, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, June 24, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, June 25, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, June 26, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Tuesday, July 2, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Monday, July 8, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, July 9, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, July 10, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, June 10, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, June 11, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, June 17, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Trails
Tuesday, June 18, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, June 20, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, June 24, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, June 25, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, July 3, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Monday, July 8, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, July 9, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, June 10, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, June 11, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, June 17, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, June 18, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, June 24, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, June 25, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, July 1, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, July 2, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, July 8, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, July 9, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, June 17, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, July 1, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, July 8, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, June 11, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, June 12, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.
Wednesday, June 19, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Tuesday, June 25, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, July 1, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, July 2, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Tuesday, July 9, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, July 10, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.
|